[MGSA-L] 2013 Byzantine Studies Conference
Syrimis, George
george.syrimis at yale.edu
Mon Oct 28 06:31:59 PDT 2013
2013 Byzantine Studies Conference
Yale University, New Haven, CT
Meetings at the Byzantine Studies Conference will take place in the following rooms:
Linsly-Chittenden Hall, 63 High Street
Sudler Hall, 100 Wall Street (inside Harkness Hall)
Sheffield-Sterling-Strathcona, 1 Prospect Street (corner of Grove and Prospect Streets)
President's Room, 2nd floor of the Memorial Hall, (diagonally opposite Sheffield-Sterling-Strathcona) College and Grove Streets
Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, 121 Wall Street
Thursday, October 31, 2013
4:30 - 6:30 P.M.
Registration, Reception, and Manuscript Display
Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
4:30pm – 5:30 P.M.
Exhibition of Byzantine manuscripts at the Beinecke – hosted by Roland Betancourt, Magdalene Breidenthal, Robert Nelson and Nicole Paxton Sullo
(Note: this is the only time that these manuscripts, including new acquisitions, will be on display)
Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Room 38/39
5:00pm – 6:30 P.M.
Welcome Reception
Mezzanine level, Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library
Friday, November 1, 2013
8:00 A.M. – Welcome
Location: Sudler Hall
Martin Jean, Director, Institute of Sacred Music, Yale University
Robert Nelson, Yale University
8:30 – 10:45 A.M. – Session 1
1A Between Worlds: Caucasia at the End of Antiquity
Chair: Walter Kaegi, University of Chicago
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“Topographies of Power and Memory in Late Antique Armenia”
Matthew Canepa, University of Minnesota
“The Syrian Fathers in Georgia: Ethnicities and Christologies”
Paul Crego, Library of Congress
“The Excavations and Reconstruction Theories of Zuart’noc’ (c. 641-c.661)”
Christina Maranci, Tufts University2
“’You Shall Again Receive From Us Your Outstanding Positions of Honor:’ The Caucasian Aristocracies in Sasanian Armies, 220-651 CE”
Scott McDonough, William Paterson University
“The Parthian Contribution to Caucasia’s Christianization”
Stephen H. Rapp, Jr., Sam Houston State University
1B Appropriating Image and Identity Through Time
Chair: Vasileios Marinis, Yale University
Location: Sudler Hall
“’Angels Know How to Speak about Love:’ The Heavenly Ladder Icon and the Angelic Life at Sinai”
Amy Gillette, Temple University
“The Complexity of the Threnos: The Elaboration of Iconography, and the Interpretation of Meaning and Function”
Henry D. Schilb, Index of Christian Art, Princeton University
“Defining ‘Early Bulgarian Art’ between the World Wars”
Fani Gargova, Dumbarton Oaks
“The Shield of St. Demetrios on a Byzantine Miniature Mosaic”
Robert S. Nelson, Yale University
“Assembling a Corpus of Armenian Illuminated Manuscripts: Sirarpie Der Neressian’s Travels to Jerusalem and Erevan”
Anne-Marie H. Viola, Dumbarton Oaks
10:45 – 11:00 A.M. – Coffee Break
11:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. – Session 2
2A Worship and Aural Culture
Chair: Nancy Ševčenko, Independent Scholar
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“Byzantine Liturgical Heritage Among the Balkan Slavs: Deciphering an Unedited Manuscript Corpus”
Nina Glibetic, Yale University
“Hymnody, ‘Heretical’ Monasticism and Social Criticism – Early Hymns from Papyri as a Context for the τροπάρια of St Auxentius”
Arkadii Avdokhin, King’s College London
“The Apophatic Kratema: Approaching the Ineffable through Wordless Song”3
Spyridon Antonopoulos, City University London
“Byzantine Hymnography in the Medieval Georgian Manuscripts”
Eka Dugashvili, National Centre of Manuscripts (Georgia)
2B Seeing and Imagining Place
Chair: Heather Badamo, University of Chicago
Location: Sudler Hall
“Mapping Meaning: The Topographic Mosaics of Ma’in and Umm al-Rasas in their Architectural and Cultural Contexts”
Tracey Eckersley, University of Louisville
“Mary as the Meeting Place: Typologies of Sacred Space and Place in a Syriac Pentecost”
Sophia Sinopoulos Lloyd, Claremont Graduate University
“’Those miracles we are accustomed to witness every day:’ Imagining and Experiencing Divine Visions in Early Byzantium”
Armin Bergmeier, Ludwig-Maximilians-University, Munich
“Why Sight is not Touch: Reconsidering Extramission in Byzantium”
Roland Betancourt, Yale University
1:00 – 2:00 P.M. – Lunch
The Book Fair will be in Linsly-Chittenden Hall 104/105 beginning at 1:00 P.M.
2:15 – 4:15 – Session 3
3A Finding and Creating Individuals in Byzantium
Chair: Dimitris Krallis, Simon Fraser University
Locations: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“Supporting and Correcting a Byzantine Emperor: Chrysoloras’ Lógos pros tòn autokratóra and Manuel II Palaeologus”
Erika Nuti, University of Turin
“Anna Komnene and the Challenge of Female Authorship”
Leonora Neville, University of Wisconsin Madison
“Euthymios Malakes: Uncovering a Twelfth-Century Bishop as Such”
Hannah Ewing, The Ohio State University
“Epilogue and Identity: The Coptic Translatio of James the Persian”
Alexander B. Miller, Fordham University
3B The White Monastery and Beyond: Texts, Image, and Monastic Space 1
Chair, Bentley Layton, Yale University4
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 211
“The Papyri Written of Old: Toward a Cultural History of Shenoute’s Canons”
Daniel Schriever, Yale University
“Whose Great House? Shenoute’s Audience at the White Monastery Church”
Elizabeth Davidson, Yale University
“Sound, Space, and Identity: Acoustic Territories at the White Monastery and Beyond”
Kim Haines-Eitzen, Cornell University
“Curriculum Vitae et Memoriae: The Life of Saint Onophrius and Local Practices of Monastic Commemoration”
Stephen J. Davis, Yale University
4:30 – 6:00 P.M. – Session 4
4A Constructing Saints and Their Lives
Chair: Margaret Mullett, Dumbarton Oaks
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“Transformation and Continuity of Seventh Century Urban Life Through the Eyes of Saints”
Daniel J. E. Kelly, St. John’s University
“Rhetoric and Orality in the Life of St. Theoktiste of Lesbos”
Daria B. Resh, Brown University
“Καὶ λέγει αὐτῇ τῇ Σύρᾳ διαλέκτῳ: Syriac utterances in the mouth of characters of the Greek hagiographical”
Yuliya Minets, Catholic University of America
4B The Intersection of Text and Image
Chair: Ivan Drpić, University of Washington, Seattle
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 211
“The Eulalios-Frage Again: The Self-Portrait of the ζωγράφος in Mesarites’ Description of the Church of the Holy Apostles at Constantinople”
Beatrice Daskas, Università degli Studi, Milano
“Icons and Demons on f. 332v in the Paris Gregory (Paris, BNF, cod. Gr. 510)”
Andrew Griebeler, University of California, Berkeley
“Reconsidering the Epigrams of Vatican reg. gr. 1”
Nicole Paxton Sullo, Yale University
6:00 – 7:00 P.M. – Tousimis Lecture
Introduced by Derek Krueger, President of BSANA5
“The Early Days of Monasticism on Mt. Athos"
Alice-Mary Talbot, Dumbarton Oaks
Location: Sheffield-Sterling-Strathcona 114
7:00 – 8:00 P.M – Tousimis Reception
Location: President’s Room
Saturday, November 2, 2013
The Book Fair will be in Linsly-Chittenden Hall 104/105
8:30 – 10:45 A.M. – Session 5
5A Texts, Manuscripts, and Forgeries
Chair: Scott Johnson, Georgetown University and Dumbarton Oaks
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“A Dispute in Dispute: A Reconsideration of the Disputatio cum Pyrrho Attributed to Maximus the Confessor”
Ryan W. Stickler, University of Kentucky
“Making a Manuscript, Making a Cult: Scribal Production of the Syriac Life of Symeon the Sylite
Dina Boero, University of Southern California
“The Macarian Corpus in Syriac: Isaac of Nineveh’s Dependence on Pseudo-Macarius”
Jason Scully, Seton Hall University
“Gregory of Nazianzus and Platonic Preludes”
Byron MacDougall, Brown University
“The Anthologia Marciana and MS Marcianus Graecus 524”
Foteini Spingou, University of Oxford
5 B Creating Identity and Space
Chair: Darlene Brooks Hedstrom, Wittenberg University
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 211
“You’ll Never Work in the Byzantine Business Again: Expulsion from Guilds in the Book of the Eparch”
Craig H. Caldwell III, Appalachian State University
“Population Density and Social Stratification in Fifth-Century Constantinople”
Benjamin Anderson, Cornell University
“Pilgrim’s Progress: Travel Through an Incremental Landscape in the Late Antique Near East”
Marlena Whiting, Oxford University6
“Cyriac of Ancona’s Perception of Hellenic Discontinuity and Continuity within Byzantine Society as Depicted in His Fourteenth Century Travel Records and Letters”
Constantine G. Hatzidimitrou, Independent Scholar
“Early Greek Liturgical Manuscripts as a Source for Byzantine Migratory Movements: The Case of an Egyptian Hellenic Immigration to Sicily and Southern Italy”
Gabriel Radle, Yale University
10:45 – 11:00 A.M. – Coffee Break
11:00 A.M. – 1:00 P.M. – Session 6
6A Alex Nagel’s Medieval Modern (Roundtable Discussion) (Sponsored by the International Center of Medieval Art through funding from the Kress Foundation)
Chair: Glenn Peers, University of Texas at Austin
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
Charles Barber, Princeton University
Anthony Cutler, Pennsylvania State University
Rico Franses, American University of Beirut
Caitlin Haskill, San Francisco Museum of Art
6B Publishing, not Perishing, in Byzantine Studies (Roundtable Discussion)
Chair: Alice-Mary Talbot, Dumbarton Oaks
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 211
Margaret Mullett, Dumbarton Oaks
Michael Sharp, Cambridge University Press
Scott Johnson, Georgetown University and Dumbarton Oaks
Cecily Hilsdale, McGill University
1:00 – 3:00 P.M. – Business Lunch
Location: President’s Room
3:15 – 4:45 – Session 7
7A Pain and its Performance: Diachronic Perspectives through Three Byzantine Martyr Cults
Chair: Charles Barber, Princeton University
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“Performance of Pain: Salvific Catharsis in the Panegyric to St. Theodore Tiron by Gregory of Nyssa”7
Vasiliki Limberis, Temple University
“Death as the Limit of Power: Identity and Iconoclasm in the Vita Stephani Junioris”
Brenda Llewellyn Ihssen, Pacific Lutheran University
“Suffering and Martyrdom in Ninth-Century Byzantium: The Case of the Forty-Two Martyrs of Amorion”
James C. Skedros, Holy Cross Greek Orthodox School of Theology
7B Aural Architecture: Politics, Poetry, and Liturgy in Hagia Sophia
Chair: Bissera V. Pentcheva, Stanford University
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 211
“The Making of Hagia Sophia and the Last Pagans of New Rome”
Anthony Kaldellis, The Ohio State University
“’Hearing and Mind, Together with Sight:’ Ekphrasis in Sixth-Century Gaza”
Federica Ciccolella, Texas A&M University
“Icons of Sound: Spirit, Chiasmus, and Chant in Hagia Sophia”
Bissera V. Pentcheva, Stanford University
4:45 – 5:00 P.M. – Coffee Break
5:00 – 6:30 P.M. – Session 8
8A The White Monastery and Beyond: Texts, Image, and Monastic Space 2
(Please note that Session 8A will run from 5:00-7:00 P.M.)
Chair, Stephen J. Davis, Yale University
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“The Dedication of Monastic Churches and the Exercise of Authority in Late Ancient and Early Byzantine Egypt”
Mary Farag, Yale University
“Lineage and Layered Identities in the White Monastery Federation, Upper Egypt”
Elizabeth S. Bolman, Temple University
“Left Behind: A Recent Discovery of Manuscript Fragments in the White Monastery Church”
Yale Monastic Archaeology Project
8B Italy and the Byzantine World: New Considerations
Chair: Rebecca W. Corrie, Bates College
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 211
“Byzantinizing Reliquaries in Dalmatia”
Ana Munk, University of Zagreb8
“Kahn, Mellon, Coppo, and Fibonacci: Proportion as Evidence”
Rebecca W. Corrie, Bates College
“Gentile Bellini, Mehmed II and Byzantium”
Rossitza B. Schroeder, Graduate Theological Union
6:30 PM -8:00 PM. Reception co-sponsored by the International Center of Medieval Art and the Mary Jaharis Center for Byzantine Art and Culture
Location: Omni Hotel (155 Temple Street)
Whalley Room
Sunday, November 3, 2013
The Book Fair will be in Linsly-Chittenden Hall 104/105
8:30 – 10:45 A.M. – Session 9
9A Relations with the “Other”
Chair: Christian Raffensperger, Wittenberg University
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“Bessarion’s Encomium to Trebizond: A Source for Kritoboulos’s Book 4?”
Scott Kennedy, The Ohio State University
“Colonized Desire: Demetrios Chomatenos’s Proscriptions Against Sacramental Contamination”
George E. Demacopoulos, Fordham University
“’An Old Enemy Can’t Become a Friend:’ Byzantine–Pecheneg Relations in the Eleventh Century”
Gerald Mako, Cambridge University
“Maintaining a Constantinopolitan Network on the Eastern Frontier: Authority and Friendship in the Letters of Nikephoras Ouranos”
AnnaLinden Weller, Rutgers University
“The Byzantine–Seljuk entente cordiale in the Thirteenth Century”
Dmitri Korobeinikov, SUNY – Albany
9B Commemoration and Cappadocia
Chair: Elena Boeck, DePaul University
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 211
“Commemoration, Miniaturization, and Symbolic Space in Byzantine Cappadocia”
Robert Ousterhout, University of Pennsylvania
“The Prophet Joshua and Nikephoras II Phokas”9
Lynn Jones, Florida State University
“Commemoration in Cappadocia: A Reexamination of the Tomb Chamber in Karabaş Kilise”
A. L. McMichael, CUNY Graduate Center
“Picturing the Creation and Fall in Medieval Byzantium: An Unpublished Cycle of Genesis from late Ninth–early Tenth century Cappadocia”
Tolga B. Uyar, UMR 8167 Orient and Méditerranée, Paris
Nilüfer Peker, Başkent University, Ankara
“The Church of Santa Maria di Mesumundu near Siligo, Sardinia, and Domed Rotundasin Late Antique Christian Cemeteries”
Mark J. Johnson, Brigham Young University
10:45 – 11:00 – Coffee Break
11:00 A.M. – 1:15 P.M. – Session 10
10A Education and Learning
Chair: Stratis Papaioannou, Brown University
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 102
“’Every Argument is Overthrown by Another:’ Re-Evaluating Philosophy, Rhetoric and Monastic Practice in Gregory Palamas’s First Triad”
Jennifer Jamer, Fordham University
“Scholarship and Holiness: Nicholas Cabasilas on Reason, Wisdom, and Sanctity in Letter 11 to Synadenos”
Alexis Torrance, University of Thessaloniki
“Educational Networks in the Letters of Michael Psellos”
Floris Bernard, Ghent University
“’Vernacular Science’ in Byzantium? Natural Knowledge in a Late Byzantine Textbook”
Anne-Laurence Caudano, University of Winnipeg
"Astronomers in Agreement: Platonic and Ptolemaic Planetary Models in Nikephoros Gregoras’ On the Number Seven and Letter 22."
Divna Manolova, Central European University
10B Creating Christian Identity and Conformity
Chair: Leonora Neville, University of Wisconsin
Location: Linsly-Chittenden Hall 211
“Centrality as Strategy in Justinian’s Religious Politics”
Joshua M. Powell, University of Kentucky10
“Subsistence and Starvation: Economics of the Fast in the Early Church”
Irene SanPietro, Columbia University
“Leisure and Ascetic Retreat in the Later Career of Synesius of Cyrene”
Alexander Petkas, Princeton University
“God Spoke in Thunder: The Literary Tradition of Natural Omens and their Interpretation in Byzantium”
Elizabeth A. Fisher, George Washington University
The conference is sponsored by the Yale Institute of Sacred Music, the Hellenic Studies Program, and the Edward J. and dorothy Clarke Fund at Yale University.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://maillists.uci.edu/pipermail/mgsa-l/attachments/20131028/1ef04a60/attachment-0001.html>
More information about the MGSA-L
mailing list